Privacy policy

At LEXTECH we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all individuals who interact with us, and we respect the privacy choices you make.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect the information you provide through our interaction with you and your rights concerning the information we hold.

We also have established procedures, policies and training in place dealing with the protection and confidentiality of the information we collect and regularly review the appropriateness of the policies we have in place to secure the personal information we hold.

We recognise our ongoing responsibility and commitment to transparency with the data we hold so we regularly review this privacy policy.

How we collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), the Australian Privacy Principles, Privacy Regulation (2013) (‘the regulation’) and registered privacy codes govern how we must manage your personal information (‘Privacy Laws’).

When you interact with LEXTECH, you may provide us with personal information that we require to provide you with our products and services. We collect most information directly from you or your customers whether electronically, in person or on the phone.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is safely stored to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, or modification which includes electronic and physical security measures.

Most of your information we hold will be stored electronically and if so via cloud storage providers within Australia.

Some information we hold may also be stored in paper files.


Why we collect, use, and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information which is necessary to carry out our business activities or functions. However, we will only do so where we have a lawful basis for doing so. This can include but is not limited to:

  • Providing our services to you, or an entity to which you are connected.
  • Billing, accounting, and any other internal administrative purposes.
  • Ascertaining your suitability and eligibility for employment with LEXTECH.
  • Facilitating and developing a business relationship with you, or an entity to which you are connected.
  • Identifying and advising you of services that may be of interest to you; and/or
  • Inviting you to function or events and/or providing you with publications and updates

The information we collect from you on our website will be processed on the basis that you have provided your consent, or where we have a legitimate interest in managing it.

In addition to your consent to our processing of your information, there are lawful bases for processing your personal information which include processing that is necessary for:

  • Compliance with our legal, professional and/or regulatory obligations.
  • The performance of a contract which you are apart or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract
  • The establishment, defence, or exercise of legal claims

As a fintech firm with a strong culture of collaboration and a digital forward focus, we are always looking for alternatives to deliver our services to our clients not just more effectively, but in a way that adds value to our clients’ transactions and business. In doing so, we may utilise technologies that assist us with the ability to enrich not just the performance of our services, but their delivery times which enhance and facilitate our ability to automate and extract value from what we do.

We have agreements in place with any third-party technology service providers which require them to conduct and operate themselves in a way that is consistent with our ethical and legal obligations.


How we protect your personal information

We take information security seriously and have obtained ISO27007 which is an internationally recognised security standard. Therefore, our infrastructure and IT systems are in adherence to international best practices.

However, the internet is not completely secure, and we do not guarantee total security over the information and data transmitted on our website. Whilst we also use leading virus protection software, we also do not guarantee our website is free of viruses or other harmful applications. Transmission is at your own risk.


Will my personal information be used for direct marketing?

We disclose and use your personal information to identify and inform you about the range of services and financial products we offer. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time.


Access to and correction of your personal information

You are entitled to view the information we hold about you and request that we delete it or amend it, subject to some expectations. You also have an absolute right to withdraw consent at any time, free of charge where you have provided consent for the processing, or other requirements of personal information.

If you change your personal information at any time, please let us know so we can ensure the information we hold is complete, accurate and current.


How we may change this Policy

We may update or amend this Policy at any time which will be published on our website.


How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information in accordance with our internal retention policies which are determined by our regulatory, legal and professional obligations in conjunction with good practice and data protection laws.

If you provided personal information for a job application, we may use your information to identify and advise you of positions or opportunities that may be of interest to you.

Complaints and how to contact us
If you have any questions or complaints regarding this privacy notice or the information we hold, please contact us. We will always ensure your question or complaint is dealt with seriously, promptly and in a confidential manner.

How can we help?

LEXTECH is continuously upgraded and configured to satisfy the growing needs of our clients. Thereby creating better customer experience; our mission is to ensure that our customers always come back. Click below and let us know how we can help you.

What is possible